Public Defense of Davit Dolidze’s Dissertation Thesis
The public defense of the doctoral dissertation by Davit Dolidze, a doctoral student of the Educational Program in Mass Communication was held on February 2, 2026, at the Multimedia Center Panorama of Caucasus International University. The topic of the dissertation thesis was: The Transformation of Conceptual Models of International Media Brands in the Georgian Media Space.
Scientific supervisor: Marina Vekua – Academic Doctor of Journalism, Professor at Georgian International University.
Official reviewers: Eka Tkhilava – Doctor of Social Sciences, Associate Professor at Caucasus International University; Marine Lomidze – Doctor of Journalism, Associate Professor of the Department of Public Relations at Georgian Technical University.
After the submission of the dissertation and completion of the relevant procedures, by decision of the Dissertation Council, Davit Dolidze was awarded the academic degree of Doctor of Mass Communication.